News Flash Home
The original item was published from 11/14/2022 4:36:54 PM to 11/17/2022 3:31:20 PM.

News Flash

Advisories

Posted on: November 14, 2022

[ARCHIVED] IAN UPDATE: MONDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2022

FMB Informed

Logo Description automatically generated 


STORM RECOVERY INFORMATION AND RESOURCES

Monday, November 14, 2022


STAY CONNECTED:  UPDATES WILL BE EVERY MONDAY, WEDNESDAY, FRIDAY

Visit www.fmbgov.com, follow the Town of Fort Myers Beach on social media, or email: publicinfo@fmbgov.com. To sign up for text or email alerts, visit http://fmbgov.com/list.aspx, enter your email and cell phone number, then select News Flash/Advisories. To see a list of Frequently Asked Questions, go to https://www.fortmyersbeachfl.gov/CivicAlerts.aspx?AID=903

For after hours emergencies, please contact Utilities at 866-578-2705

  • If you have questions related to Public Works, email publicworks@fmbgov.com.
  • For a complete list of recovery resources, go to the light blue sand dollar, “Hurricane Recovery Resources” on the homepage of the Town’s website at www.fmbgov.com 

TOWN COUNCIL UPDATE

Today, two new town council members were sworn into service. Please help us welcome Karen Woodson and John R. King, as they join Dan Allers, Jim Atterholt and Bill Veach. Dan Allers was selected as the Town of Fort Myers Beach Mayor, and Jim Atterholt was selected as the new Vice Mayor. Jim Steele is serving as the short-term interim Town Manager. 

PRECAUTIONARY SWIM ADVISORY

The Florida Department of Health in Lee County (DOH-Lee) has issued a county wide precautionary swim advisory for all public beaches and swimming pools advising the public not to enter the water due to the possible increase of waterborne illnesses. The water quality has been affected by Hurricane Ian and at this time, swimming is not recommended. 

BOIL WATER NOTICE RESCINDED

We are happy to report the Boil Water Notice is no longer in effect for Fort Myers Beach residents. It is safe to consume regular water. 

DEBRIS REMOVAL

Residents can apply for debris removal services on their property by using the website: iandebriscleanup.com. This debris removal includes displaced and abandoned vehicles, vessels, and other titled property from qualifying private and commercial properties, as well as waterways throughout Lee County. 

TEMPORARY USE PERMIT

To expedite the rebuilding process for property and business owners, registration is required to have recreational vehicles, mobile homes, trailers, retail stores, or food trucks. Fill out the form at https://fortmyersbeachfl.gov/1253/Temporary-Use-Permit  

HOUSEHOLD WASTE PICKUP

The landfills designated for Hurricane Ian debris cannot accept household waste. If possible, place household waste in a trash can. Bagged material will be picked up if separated from debris. Please put bagged household waste in a separate pile at the end of your driveway away from storm debris. Household waste is picked every Thursday morning (weather dependent). Recycling will begin Wednesday, November 16, 2022. 

FEMA PAPERWORK ASSISTANCE AND DISASTER RECOVERY CENTER (DRC)

FEMA assistance is still available. If you need help filling out paperwork, please call 1-800-621-3362 or visit DisasterAssistance.gov. The DRC in Fort Myers Beach is temporarily closed and is expected to reopen on 11/17/2022. The closest available DRC is at Lakes Regional Library, 15290 Bass Road, Fort Myers, FL 33919. 

COMMUNITY RESOURCE CENTERS

All Community Resource Centers are open as of this morning and each will have meals available daily from 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. They also have ice, showers, laundry, restrooms. Mental health and wellness services are at Beach Baptist.  

  • Santini Marina Plaza, 7205 Estero Blvd. –  Air compressors are available at this site from 9 a.m. – 4 p.m. for filling low tires.
  • Beach Baptist Church, 130 Connecticut St. 
  • Times Square, 1035 Estero Blvd. – laundry is not available at this site. 

TEMPORARY E.R. OPEN

A free-standing emergency room is now open at 6890 Estero Blvd. The E.R. is open 24/7 for anyone in the Town of Fort Myers Beach requiring immediate medical care or access to a physician.  

SAND REMOVAL

Sand is considered debris. However, it is a resource that the Town wants to conserve to restore beaches. Keep sand debris separate from other types of debris as you stage it. For more information visit https://www.fortmyersbeachfl.gov/1250/Hurricane-Ian-Resources. 

POWER RESTORATION

Residents must have an inspection from a Florida-licensed structural engineer and a Florida-licensed electrician for power to be turned on. Email inspection reports along with the property address and their Florida license number to buildingpermits@fmbgov.com. Florida Power & Light reports 1,128 FMB properties have been restored with power. 

WATER RESTORATION

According to Fort Myers Beach Utilities personnel, side streets on the bay side have water utilities restored with the exception of the Red Coconut area. Gulfside water remains limited. There are no issues with the sewer system. To have water service restored to your home, contact Beach Utilities at utilities@fmbgov.com.

You MUST be present when water is restored should any issues arise.

 

Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Advisories

kudos

Thanks for these nice words!

Posted on: March 15, 2023
senators pre luncheon2023FINAL (1) (004)

We are "The Pride of Florida!"

Posted on: March 1, 2023
5 things to know this week

FIVE THINGS TO KNOW THIS WEEK

Posted on: March 20, 2023
STAY CONNECTED

STAY CONNECTED! These are the ways

Posted on: January 19, 2023
important info from utilities

ATTENTION: UTILITIES INFO

Posted on: January 18, 2023
Permitting information

PERMITTING updates

Posted on: January 5, 2023