News Flash Home
The original item was published from 11/9/2022 11:55:53 AM to 11/14/2022 2:04:40 PM.

News Flash

Advisories

Posted on: November 9, 2022

[ARCHIVED] IAN UPDATE: WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 9, 2022

FMB Informed

Logo Description automatically generated 


STORM RECOVERY INFORMATION AND RESOURCES

Wednesday, November 9, 2022


STAY CONNECTED:  UPDATES WILL BE EVERY MONDAY, WEDNESDAY, FRIDAY

Visit www.fmbgov.com, follow the Town of Fort Myers Beach on social media, or email: publicinfo@fmbgov.com. To sign up for text or email alerts, visit http://fmbgov.com/list.aspx, enter your email and cell phone number, then select News Flash/Advisories. To see a list of Frequently Asked Questions, go to https://www.fortmyersbeachfl.gov/CivicAlerts.aspx?AID=903

For after hours emergencies, please contact Utilities at 866-578-2705

BOIL WATER NOTICE RESCINDED

We are happy to report the Boil Water Notice is no longer in effect for Fort Myers Beach residents. It is safe to consume regular water. 

COMMUNITY RESOURCE CENTERS

Due to the impending storm, all Community Resource Centers will be closing today at 12:00 p.m. They are expected to begin reopening at Friday, November 11, 2022 at 9:00 a.m. 

FEMA PAPERWORK ASSISTANCE AND DISASTER RECOVERY CENTER (DRC)

FEMA assistance is still available. If you need help filling out paperwork, please call 1-800-621-3362 or visit DisasterAssistance.gov. 

HOUSEHOLD WASTE PICKUP

The landfills designated for Hurricane Ian debris cannot accept household waste. If possible, place household waste in a trash can. Bagged material will be picked up if separated from debris. Please put bagged household waste in a separate pile at the end of your driveway away from storm debris. Household waste is picked every Thursday morning (weather dependent). 

TEMPORARY E.R. OPEN

A free-standing emergency room is now open at 6890 Estero Blvd. The E.R. is open 24/7 for anyone in the Town of Fort Myers Beach requiring immediate medical care or access to a physician. 

DEBRIS REMOVAL

Residents can apply for debris removal services on their property by using the website: iandebriscleanup.com. This debris removal includes displaced and abandoned vehicles, vessels, and other titled property from qualifying private and commercial properties, as well as waterways throughout Lee County. 

SAND REMOVAL

Sand is considered debris. However, it is a resource that the Town wants to conserve to restore beaches. Keep sand debris separate from other types of debris as you stage it. For more information visit https://www.fortmyersbeachfl.gov/1250/Hurricane-Ian-Resources. 

POWER RESTORATION

Residents must have an inspection from a Florida-licensed structural engineer and a Florida-licensed electrician for power to be turned on. Email inspection reports along with the property address and their Florida license number to buildingpermits@fmbgov.com. Florida Power & Light reports 904 FMB properties have been restored with power. 

WATER RESTORATION

According to Fort Myers Beach Utilities personnel, side streets on the bay side have water utilities restored with the exception of the Red Coconut area. Gulfside water remains limited. There are no issues with the sewer system. To have water service restored to your home, contact Beach Utilities at utilities@fmbgov.com.

You MUST be present when water is restored should any issues arise.

 

Facebook Twitter Email